April 14th, 2024
Stuff from the
Priest: "Beauty and the Bible."
Click
here for the Article.
If you have a question you would like to ask,
e-mail frjohnwhiteford@gmail.com
The Orthodox
Term of
the Week: Pericope.
Saints of the Day for Sunday
and the
coming week, and other edifying reading:
https://www.saintjonah.org/bltn/lent4.pdf
Propers for the Sunday
Liturgy (Sunday, April 14th):
https://www.saintjonah.org/lit/lit_lent4_t4.htm
Propers for the Saturday of the
Akathist (Saturday, April 20th):
https://www.saintjonah.org/lit/lit_lent5_sat.htm
You
can find propers for other upcoming Liturgies by clicking here,
and upcoming Rubrics for services by clicking here.
Schedule of Service for
the Coming Week
Wednesday, April 17th
|
6:30 p.m. Matins of the Great Canon
|
Friday, April 19th
|
6:30 p.m. Matins for the Saturday of the Akathist
|
Saturday, April 20th
|
9:00 a.m. Liturgy for the Saturday of the Akathist
5:00 p.m. Vigil
|
Sunday, April 21st
|
9:00 a.m. Hours and Liturgy
|
Announcements
Summer Camp: The St. Jonah teen
overnight camp registration is NOW OPEN! Teens 12-18 years old are
invited to join. The camp will take place in the Dallas area, in
Denton, TX from Monday, June 10th to Saturday, June 15th. The
registration fee is $400. All details about the camp, registration and
scholarship
application
forms are available at stjonahcamp.org
The
next Parish
Council Meeting
will be on Thursday, April 25th, at
7:00
p.m. This meeting will be held via Google Meets: https://meet.google.com/xmr-rphv-uhb
Our next Bible Study will be held on
Tuesday, April 16th at 7:00 p.m. We will be studying the Song of
Solomon, Chapters 2 and 3, beginning with Song of Solomon 2:1. For
those appearing in person, we will have Small Compline at 6:15 p.m.,
followed by Refreshments. For those appearing via Google Meets, they
can log in at https://meet.google.com/bhn-zpmf-jzt
The Next
Slavonic
Liturgy we be on Saturday,
May 11th, at 9:00 a.m.
Catechumens: If you
are a catechumen, or are not a catechumen, but would like to
participate in classes for Catechumens, be sure to join the Catechumen io group online.
You can also join the St.
Jonah Catechumen group on Telegram.
Our next Catechumen Meeting will be
held on Tuesday, April 23rd, at 7:00 p.m., via Google Meets: https://meet.google.com/xvt-mabb-vwv
To sign-up to be a presenter, click here: https://forms.gle/ULAXFvp8GyT6t83M7
Sisterhood
News: The next Sisterhood
Meeting will be held on Thursday, May 17th, via Google Meets: https://meet.google.com/cbx-pdob-gqr
The Sisterhood is selling lenten
pierogi $5 for a bag of 6. They are located in the freezer. The
money would go toward the Catastrophic fund.
You
can become a Sisterhood member by filling out membership forms online,
the paper forms located in the trapeza hall bulletin board. Make sure
to join Sisterhood io group online to be
up-to-date with all Sisterhood news and announcements.
Brotherhood News:
You can join the Brotherhood io group online to keep up with
all Brotherhood news and announcements, or follow their Telegram channel.
Parish
Finances:
Calendar year to date
total
(01 January thru 29th February 2024):
Tithes:
$35,379.62
Building
Fund: $953,091.09
For February 2024:
Tithes:
$15,985.33
Building
Fund: $950,922.74
Average Monthly Expenses $13,252.00
Recommended
Reading for the week:
You can read "Why Do We Need the Ladder?," by St. John of Shanghai,
here:
https://orthochristian.com/102181.html
Recommended Listening for
the week:
You can listen to Fr. Seraphim (Rose)'s Orthodox Survival Course, Parts
11-13, here:
https://open.spotify.com/episode/6cP2nCpMqtAVs2llkxtnBi
Rotations
Trapeza:
This Sunday: 4/14/24
(Fast: wine and oil permitted): The Turner,
Henderson, and Yates families.
Next Sunday: 4/21/24
(Fast: wine and oil permitted): The Whiteford, Munster, and Jimenez families.
Cleaning Teams:
Currently: (Ending on): 4/21/24 – Team Eugenia.
Next (Ending on): 5/5/24 – Team St. Jonah.
Vigil Readers:
This Saturday: 4/13/24: Nikolai Goldmann & Rdr.
James Hall.
Next Saturday: 4/20/24: Shane Martin & Justin Wood.
Liturgy Readers:
This Sunday: 4/14/24: Nikolai Goldmann & Rdr. James
Hall.
Next Sunday: 4/21/24: Shane Martin & Justin Wood.
Servers (Not including
Adult Servers):
This Sunday: 4/14/24: Team B: Alex Kettner,
Andrew Kettner, Ivan Kuzmin, Padraig McIsaac, Ezra Wilkinson.
Next Sunday: 4/21/24: Team C: Mathieu Powell,
Seraphim Powell, Constantine Powell, William De Carion, Luka
Chrisanthus, Michael Chrisanthus.
Commemorations from the
past week:
Laura Ibaņez’s Birthday; Lesia (Larisa) Sieroshitanova; Gabriel
Wilkinson, Riad (Gabriel) Chalhoub & Fernando (Gabriel) Maldonado’s
Name day – Monday, April 8th.
Robert Carlisle and Robert Carlisle Jr’s Name day; & Svetlana Cherskaya’s birthday – Tuesday, April 9th
Ashley (Hermione) & Justin Turner’s Wedding Anniversary; Shane
(Paisios) Martin & Ivan Mahecha’s birthday – Wednesday, April 10th.
Eva Bottiglieri’s Birthday – Thursday, April 11th.
Joseph Companik’s Name Day – Saturday, April 13th.
John Jelinek’s Name Day – Sunday, April 14th.
If
you have corrections or additions, e-mail frjohnwhiteford@gmail.com
Prayer Requests:
Orthodox:
For the Servants of God, Archimandrite
Benedict (Nelson); Archpriest
Andre Papkov; Priest Benigno Pardo; Deacon Vladimir Trussin; Deacon
Jorge Luque-Martin; Presbytera Sarah Trembley; Thekla
Podrasky; Ann (Sonia) Shepherd; Subdeacon Romanos and Zoe Wren;
Denise (Leslie)
Barnett;
Marina Watson; Demetra Durham; Sophia
(Cynthia)
Hirsch; Joan Marie Pennings;
Katherine Garbett
Casanova; Renee (Ann) Nahlous; Merilee
(Mary) Eidson; Rozanne (Anne) and Jerry (John Herman) Spires; Michael
Murphy; Aleksandra Murphy; Valentin, Rada
and Florentina, Sophia
Petropoulos, Olga, Nathaniel
(Barrett) Mahand,
Eliasious, Rdr. John
Economou, Robert McIsaac, Galina Lay, Lisa
(Euphemia) Bornejko, Cosmas (Spencer) Burton, Jeffery Gallagher,
Suzannah Soloviev, Savva (Tyler) Barrett,
Dennis
Tilley, Rdr. Gabriel Peņa, Nun Barbara (Watts), John Watts, John
Lickwar, Sophia
Drobot, Mikhaela
(Jennifer) Diaz, Svetlana, Gerald Campbell, and the children
Niklaus Doucet, Caison Elisabeth
Kellam, Anna Krutova, and Nicholas Mullins who
are ill.
For Nikolai, who is struggling.
For Justin and Nadezhda who are suffering persecution.
For the safety and salvation of those in Ukraine: Vladimir,
Yelena, Tatiana, Denis, Sophia, Soldier Alexei, Maria, Ivan, and Artem;
and Dimitriy.
For
newly reposed servants of God: Patriarch Neofit,
Bishop Antony, Archpriest Victor Trotskyy, Archpriest Herman Schick,
Monk Constantine, Presbytera
Virginia, Vitaly, Seraphim Barnes, and
those
slain in the fighting in
Ukraine, Russia, Syria,
and the Holy Land.
Expectant Mothers:
Rachel Sisco, Presbytera Christina Solis, Hannah
Valerio, Lydia Martin, and Genevieve Companik.
Catechumens:
Howard Segal, Deborah and Alexander Gessell, Nina and
Gerasimos Spiers; Josiah
Plumley; Kashif (Jude) Bhatti; Savita Bhatti; Jessica Palmer; Moses
Abishai Bhatti,
John Nowak, Anne Nowak; Sean
Elliott Burley; Zachary, Kelly, Evyn, and Ezra Locke; Mason Boren,
Thomas
Maroney, Michael Biczak, Nolan (Silouan) Boe, Greg and Christian
Carrow, Eddy Marushkin and Mila (Olga) Marushkina.
Non-Orthodox:
For the
Servants of God, Aiden, Shawna Hiu; Misty;
Harold
Wren; Melissa
Munster (Moses Munster's
mother); Heather
Tolliver (Melissa Holloway's daughter);
Gene and Beth Beggs, Scott and Carol
Phillips, Ana
Crespo, Liza, Aida Diaz, Antonio, John Lay, Jennie Mobley, Kathleen
Sorrentino, Andrea Engelke, Robin Nicole
Thomson McMillin, Ernest Sibley, Julie Nelson, Sean and Audrey, who
are
ill.
For the Bruto da Costa family, Ken, Christina, Aki and family; and
Johnnie, Damon and Elisabeth Myers, and their child, Dorothy, James
Franklin and his family, Marcie
Dark, Tim, Karen, Taylor, Lindsay, Jon, Alex, and Andrew Burns,
Audrey and Michael Morgan, and Michelle Brazzil.
For the newly resposed Wanda Alexander (Jessica Kravtsov's aunt).
If you have prayer requests you would like
announced, please e-mail frjohnwhiteford@gmail.com
Sunday School:
Children, Ages
3-4: Taught by Mat. Genevieve Companik.
Children, Ages 5-6: Taught by Iryna Chebotko.
Children, Ages 7-9: Taught by Mat. Sara
Shephard.
Children, Ages 10-12: Taught by Hannah
Morgan.
Teens and Adult: Taught by Fr. David Companik.
Schedule of Services for February and
Great Lent 2024:
https://saintjonah.org/bltn/lent2024.htm
Schedule of Services for Holy Week
2024:
https://saintjonah.org/bltn/holyweek2024.htm
You
can also see our online parish calendar of events and services here:
https://saintjonah.org/calendar/
Fasting in the Coming
week: Monday,
April 15th; and Tuesday, April 16th, are normal fast days. On
Wednesday, April 17; Thursday, April 18th; Friday, April 19th;
Saturday, April 20th; and
Sunday, April 21st, wine and oil are permitted.
Click
here for Miscellaneous
Items of Interest.
St. Jonah
Orthodox Church
2910 Spring
Cypress Rd, Spring, TX 77388
www.saintjonah.org
281-467-0264